Privacy Policy

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

Gerhard Hoffmann  Dipl.-Ing. (FH)
Hoffmann GmbH

Industriestraße 15
96145 Seßlach

Tel.: +49 (0) 95 69 / 92 41 – 0
Fax: +49 (0) 95 69 / 92 41 – 25

www.hoffmannsprings.eu
info@hoffmannsprings.eu

Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • information about your data stored with us and their processing;
  • rectification of incorrect personal data;
  • deletion of your data stored with us;
  • restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations;
    objection to the processing of your data by us; and
  • data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.
  • If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact your local supervisory authority at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority will depend on the German state of your domicile, work or alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent;
  • processing is necessary to execute a contract with you;
  • processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation;
  • processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for in the various storage periods required by law. After the respective purpose or expiry of these periods, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with statutory regulations.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. This is exclusively information which cannot be traced back to your person.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the content you have requested from websites and is mandatory when using the Internet. They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a trouble-free connection of the website;
  • ensuring smooth use of our website;
  • evaluation of system security and stability; and
  • for other administrative purposes.

Your personal data is processed based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. The recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, the processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimise our website and the technology behind it.

SSL encoding

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically provides us with certain data such as the IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transmit viruses to a computer. Using the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable the correct display of our web pages.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

You can also naturally view our website without enabling cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies at any time by changing your browser settings accordingly. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to render our contents correctly and in a visually appealing manner across all browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/)on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a default font.

Accessing script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. In theory, it is possible, but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes, that operators of corresponding libraries collect data.

The Privacy Policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA is the operator of the corresponding plug-ins. When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to YouTube servers is established. YouTube will be informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can trace your surfing behaviour to you personally You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

If you have disabled cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. To prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser.

Further information on data protection at “YouTube” can be found in the provider’s Privacy Policy at:

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to adapt this Privacy Policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new Privacy Policy will then apply for your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

Should you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

Peter Steinert